Quebec Skilled Worker

Immigration Consultants in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

The ICC Immigration Consultant is based in Coimbatore India. It is one of the most reputable and at the same time one of the oldest Canadian immigration consulting firms specializing in Canadian immigration law. The Canadian Immigration Council is a firm that focuses on all immigration law areas such as landed immigrant applications, work permit applications, permanent resident applications, student visa applications and Canadian citizenship applications. We also provide a full range of immigration litigation services through our network of immigration professionals that includes regulated immigration consultants, business advisors, paralegals, accountants, lawyers, and specialists in a large variety of fields.

The ICC Immigration Consultant has been voted the best immigration Consulting firm by the highly respected Leger & Leger group for three consecutive years in helping potential immigrants worldwide achieve their dream of immigrating to Canada and in offering exceptional immigration services.

Quebec Immigration – Skilled Worker Program

Like its Federal counterpart, there is a Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program that does not require a job offer from a Canadian or Quebec employer. This program is designed to select candidates who are likely to become economically established and who have the intention of residing in Quebec.

Quebec is Canada’s only Francophone province. The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program has different qualifying criteria based on Quebec’s cultural uniqueness. An applicant can include their spouse (or common-law partner) on their application, as well as any dependent children. In fact, under the Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program, additional points are awarded to applicants with families, especially those with young children.

To qualify under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, applicants are required to demonstrate their ability to become economically established in Quebec.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are selected based upon a different set of criteria than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.

An applicant can qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker category if they hold either a validated job offer in Quebec or possess experience in a targeted area of training. As of March 20 2012, there are limitations on who may submit an application under the Quebec Skilled Worker category.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system.

Language test results must be submitted along with immigration applications to be awarded points for language proficiency:

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

The following factors are assessed:

  • Education
  • Employment, Experience,
  • Adaptability,
  •  Age,
  • Language Skills,
  • Spouse’s Characteristics,
  • Children,
  • Financial Autonomy

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria. You may also consider applying for permanent residence in Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Requirements of the Quebec Immigration Program for Skilled Workers

To be selected as an immigrant worker in Quebec under the skilled workers category, the immigrant must, in particular:
have acquired an occupational and training skill or a set of skills that will facilitate his/her integration into the job market in Quebec;
hold at least one diploma that corresponds to a Diploma of Vocational Studies or a Secondary School Diploma in the education system of Quebec;
settle in the province Quebec with the goal of working there.
Knowledge of the French language is an important asset. You may also take courses or acquire more experience in order to upgrade your occupational or language skill level.

Qualifying under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program

To qualify under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program category, skilled worker applicants need to demonstrate their ability to become economically established in Quebec. Their personal data is assessed in two stages. First, the immigration officer does a preliminary assessment of all of the factors that are to be considered in the final evaluation except for those that must be evaluated during the interview.

To pass this preliminary selection, the immigrant skilled worker applicant must score the following amount of points:

  • Principal applicant with spouse or common-law partner: 58 points
  •  Principal applicant with no spouse or common-law partner: 50 points

The skilled worker applicant must obtain the minimum number of points for the factors of Employment and Financial Autonomy; otherwise the application is automatically refused.

There are three ways for skilled workers to obtain points through the Employment factor. The immigrating applicant must:

  •  have at least six months of full time work experience in an occupation that is in the high demand list of the government of Quebec; or
  •  have at least six months of full time work experience in any occupation and also have assured employment in Quebec, or
  • have at least six months of full time work experience in any occupation (except for those that are not in demand) and score at least 35 points (single skilled worker applicants: 30 points) for the Employability and Professional Mobility factor.

Each of these three ways requires that the immigrating skilled workers meet all of the minimum education and employment requirements that are set out in the Canadian National Occupational Classification for the occupations.

If the immigrant skilled worker applicant passes the preliminary stage then they are assessed against the second set of factors. Each factor is allotted a maximum amount of points. Skilled workers must obtain a total of at least 70 points (65 points if they are single) to qualify for a Quebec Certificate of Selection.

You may also consider applying as a permanent resident in Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Our experts will help you with preparing your application and a complete list of the documents required for the QSWP

Call us at 0422-6565657 OR Write us at info@iccimmigration.in