Express Entry: Candidates

Express Entry, the new Canadian immigration selection system, strives to make the immigration process simpler and quicker for candidates.

Express Entry is not an immigration program in itself, but rather a system used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (ICC) to select candidates for immigration to Canada using the following economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs

Our professional team can help you achieve your Canadian immigration goals through Express Entry. Please select from the three options above, depending on where you are in the process.

Skilled immigrants are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada.
As of January 2015, we have a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry.

Program Eligibility

Express Entry covers three of our key economic immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program, And
  • The Canadian Experience Class.

If you are eligible to immigrate under one of the above federal immigration programs:
We will place you in a pool with others who are also eligible,
We will then rank you and the others using several factors,
If you are one of the top candidates, you will get an Invitation to Apply
If we invite you to apply, you can apply online for permanent residence.
Through Express Entry, provinces and territories will also be able to nominate candidates in the Express Entry pool under their Provincial Nominee Program where applicable.

To be eligible for Express Entry, you must meet the requirements of one of the above programs, and register with Job Bank, a database that can help match you with employers looking for workers with your skills.
Note that any job offer from an employer in Canada must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). An employer must go through this process to ensure there is a genuine labour market need before they can hire foreign workers. If you are a candidate who has a job offer supported by an LMIA or a provincial nomination, then you do not need to register with Job Bank.
You can use our online tool, Come to Canada, to see if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry pool.

Language

You must show that you meet the minimum language requirements for the category you are eligible under and provide your language test results from an agency designated by ICC in your Express Entry profile.

Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day we get your complete application for permanent residence.

Skilled work experience

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  •  Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
  • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada.
One of the objectives of Canadian immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada’s growing economy. Skilled workers that settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the Canadian workforce.

Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

As a skilled worker or professional, there are several options for you to consider. You can either apply under the federal program or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, you can make your application through one of the provincial programs.

  • Federal Skilled Worker: For skilled worker applicants who intend to reside in any province or territory, except Quebec.
  • Quebec Skilled Worker: For skilled worker applicants who wish to immigrate to the province of Quebec.
  • Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) Skilled Worker: Many Canadian provinces have created specific skilled worker programs for those intending to live and work in their particular province or territory. These are fast-track Canadian Immigration (Permanent Residency) programs.

Canadian employers are actively seeking foreign skilled workers to join their workforce. If you can obtain a job offer from a Canadian employer, you may qualify for fast-track Canadian immigration application processing.
Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
  •  Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

The selection factors are summarized as follows:
  •  Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  •  Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
  •  Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid skilled work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 9 points is required.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 12 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

In addition to fulfilling eligibility and points requirements, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependents after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Processing Times

Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Processing Times vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa office to another.

Processing Fees

Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Government Processing Fees vary with exchange rates.

Federal Skilled Worker Application Process

Learn more about how the process works, from the very start to landing as a Permanent Resident.

Applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are subject to the Quebec selection criteria.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)

The Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) allows provinces to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada and who are interested in settling in a particular province. Provincial Nomination is an important fast-track option for Canadian Permanent Residency.

Each Canadian province and one territory has its own unique Provincial Nomination Program (except for Quebec, which has a different selection system).

Provincial and territorial governments have been using these programs to more effectively and efficiently welcome newcomers to their region. Each PNP is tailored to the province’s/territory’s specific needs to select nominees who will be able to settle into life and work in the region and to effectively contribute to the community.

Our experts will help you with preparing your application and a complete list of the documents required for the EXPRESS ENTRY
Call us at 0422-6565657 OR Write us at info@iccimmigration.in