Business ETA

Electronic Travel Authority is designed for business people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for short-term business purposes, including:

  • attending educational or business related meetings, seminars, conventions, conferences, or networking
  • informal studies or training

You must also meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Satisfy health & character requirements
  • ¬†Have sufficient funds to support the trip

There are two types of Business ETAs, they are:

ETA- Short Validity

Suitable for infrequent business visits. You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (single or multiple entries).

ETA- Long Validity

Suitable for regular business visits. You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit for the life of the passport (multiple entries).

Conclusion:

An ETA is applied online and it does not require you to send a paper application, or visit a diplomatic office. Also does not require a stamp or label on your passport. ETA is normally processed within 24 hours. ETA allows multiple entries to Australia but does not provide work rights.